Privacy Notice

This Notice is designed to explain how and why information about you will be used by Oxfordshire Open Thought, as part of the Oxfordshire Plan 2050 under the data control of Oxfordshire County Council. The council may update this Notice at any time and may also notify you in other ways from time to time about the way that we use your personal information.  

How will we use information about you?

The council collects personal information in order to perform services which we provide as part of our statutory functions. Where services are not part of our statutory functions, we may seek your consent to collect and process your personal information.  

We will use your information to create a case record for you and we are responsible by law for decisions relating to the security and use of your personal information.

What type of information will we keep about you?

How will your information be kept secure?

In order to ensure that your information is used appropriately and that your privacy is respected, your personal information will be held and used in compliance with the requirements of all applicable legislation.  This means that:

Who will we share information with?

To help ensure that we provide you with the best possible services, other organisations often work closely with us. It may therefore be in your best interests for your information to be made available to these organisations.  In addition to this, we may be required by law to share your information with some of these organisations. Typically, depending on the circumstances, we share information with the following types of organisations:
Some of our services are provided by organisations working on behalf of the council or in partnership with the council, such as care providers or charities.  Your personal information may be passed to one of these organisations when required in order to perform the service.  

However, the Council will still be responsible for your information, its security and what happens to it.Where we do share your information, we will take steps to ensure that those it is shared with keep your information secure, and that they also comply with the legislation.

What are your rights?

In addition to having the right to be informed about how we will use your information, you have the right (free of charge) to the following:
In addition to the above, if we have no legal basis to process your information other than the fact that you gave us your consent, then you have the following additional rights:
If you wish to see the information we hold, or if you believe that information we hold is out of date or inaccurate, or you have additional information that could affect any services we provide to you, please use the online form or telephone 01865 792422

Data Protection Policy

The council’s Data Protection Policy can viewed online, or can be requested byemail dataprotectionofficer@oxfordshire.gov.uk or by telephone 01865 792422.

Who can I contact with any questions or complaints?

Please speak to your usual contact in the council in the first instance. If you are still unhappy, you may contact the Council’s Data Protection Officer as follows:

Information Management Team
Oxfordshire County Council
County Hall
New Road
Oxford
OX1 1ND

Email dataprotectionofficer@oxfordshire.gov.uk

You can also complete the online complaints form on our website: www.oxfordshire.gov.uk/complaints

You also have the right to appeal to the Information Commissioner’s Office which isthe UK regulatory authority for data protection issues:
Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF
Website www.ico.org.uk or telephone 0303 123 1113.

Thank you for taking the time to read this Notice.

This information can be made available in other formats if required